top of page

Privacy Policy

This version: December 2022

Thank you for using greensquare.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines our commitment to protecting the privacy of any personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, both offline and online, for example through our websites and mobile applications (Greensquare Platform). In this Privacy Policy the terms “greensquare”, “we”, “us”, or “our” refers to greensquare Ventures Pty Ltd ABN 83653784813 of 41 Thomas Street, McMahons Point, NSW 2060, Australia.

Types of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following personal information about Users: 

  • your name;

  • images of you;

  • your personal details and details of your associated organisation, including ABN, registered addresses, contact details and bank details and your organisation’s logo(s) and branding provided by you or your organisation;

  • user roles and titles and email addresses as provided by you or your organisation;

  • your and/or your affiliated organisation’s preferences relating to coffee coffee procurement and/or opinions regarding the domain;

  • information that you share with us through feedback forms and surveys;

  • details regarding products and services that we or Sellers not he Greensquare Platform have provided to you and/or that you have searched, samples, requested a quote or have otherwise enquired about;

  • your browser sessions and your geo-location data, information about your device and network, page view and session statistics, sources of acquisition, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

  • information about how you access and use the Greensquare Platform, which includes the use of internet cookies

  • your interactions with the Greensquare Platform, the type of browser, operating system, and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

  • other personal information that you share with us, directly or indirectly, through using the Greensquare Platform, affiliated social media platforms from which you permit us to collect your information; and

  • any other personal information that we may request or is supplied by you or a third party.

Why We Collect Personal Information

The purposes for collecting, storing and disclosing personal User information include, but are not limited to:

  • enabling you to access and use the Greensquare Platform, related applications and social media platforms;

  • to contact and communicate with you;

  • to permit other parties on the platform to contact and communicate with you;

  • to maintain internal record-keeping and administrative procedures;

  • to perform analytics, market research, primarily to operate and improve our Platform, associated applications, and business development;

  • for competitions, advertising and marketing, sending promotional information about our and third party products and services that we consider being of interest to you; and

  • to comply with any legal obligations or court orders and to resolve any disputes that we may have.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

We may disclose personal information to Third Parties which include:  

  • Third party service providers, including (without limitation) IT service providers (including, but not limited to data storage, processing, analytics, web-hosting, etc), debt collectors, professional services providers, marketing or advertising providers, and payment systems operators perform their services;

  • Our employees, contractors and/or related entities, existing or potential agents or business partners, sponsors and promoters of any competition we run and anyone to whom our business or assets (partially of in full) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

  • courts, tribunals and/or regulatory authorities, if you fail to pay for goods or services that were provided to you by ourselves or on behalf of a third party or as required by law to comply with our legal obligation to assist with any legal proceedings, or in order to protect our legal rights.

While we store all information in AWS cloud storage facilities in Australia, some information may be stored overseas. Third Parties that we disclose information to may store, transfer or access personal information disclosed by us outside of Australia. We generally only disclose your personal information to countries that have laws in place that protect your personal information in a substantially similar way to Australian Privacy Principles. We take reasonable steps in good faith to ensure that overseas recipients also protect your personal information in line with Australian Privacy Principles.

How We Treat Sensitive Personal Information

Sensitive information is part of your personal information, but is given a higher level of protection by the Australian Privacy Principles. This includes information about any racial, genetic or ethnic origin, information related to your health, political opinions or memberships, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal record, biometric or genetic information.​

We do not collect this information in any intended way. We never ask you for this information and have no facilities to collect such information. We urge all Account Holders and Users not to share this information via the Greensquare Platform in any way, including the chat function or any other ways free text information can be entered into the greensquare platform as we do not assume responsibility and do not monitor such channels should you decide to share such information against our advice. 

Data That We Save to Operate the Platform

Besides personal information, we collect and use data to operate the platform and to provide users with an adequate experience.

Sellers provide details regarding their listings (products they intend to sell), which include:

  • Origin Details (Country, region and sub-region of origin, Farm, farm size and altitude of the plantation, and others)

  • Coffee Details (Process, grade, name, varietals, scores, certifications, flavour categories and notes, lot, internal references and a description, and others)

  • Listing Details (Price guide, crop year, warehouse location, packaging types and size, spot quantity availability, listing type (spot and/or forward), date availability, and others

  • Media files

This information is used to sell products on the platform and is thus visible to buyers except for internal reference numbers.

These listings can be requested for sampling and quotes. From these quotes, users might enter supply agreements, place orders from such agreements and facilitate payments. 

Greensquare also tracks and uses this data to improve the platform and to provide users of the platform with the best possible user experience.  

Aggregate and anonymised data may be used to provide users and organisations with additional insight for better decision-making, in line with our values to provide a fair and sustainable environment for all participants.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Access

We offer you the opportunity to request details regarding the personal information we may hold about you. To facilitate this we may charge you an administrative fee. We may refuse to provide you such information in certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Choice and Consent

By accepting this Policy you warrant to us that you have read and understood the provisions outlined here. If you choose to share your personal information with us, you are aware of and provide your consent for us tol collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. Providing personal information is not mandatory. However, if you choose to not share such information, it may affect your use of this Platform or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information From Third Parties

Personal information about you that we may receive from a third party will be protected it as outlined in this Privacy Policy. All third parties that provide personal information about somebody to us, must represent and warrant that they have the respective person's or organisation's consent to provide such personal information to us. 

Restrictions and Opting Out

If you change your mind after agreeing to providing us with your personal information and would like to restrict some or all of the personal information that we hold, including for marketing purposes, you can instruct us via the communication channel outlined below. Please note that this may affect the level of service that we can provide to you. This also includes events where you choose to opt-out from marketing campaigns. If you decide to opt out from email communication, we provide you with an opportunity to unsubscribe in the footer of the respective email.

Correction

If you have reasons to believe that any information that we hold about you is incorrect, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may contact us via pricavy@greensquare.co. We will take all reasonable steps to correct your information.

 

Complaints

If you suspect that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles would like to lodge a complaint, please contact us via privacy@greensquare.co by providing us with a detailed description of the alleged breach. In line with our principles, we will investigate your complaint in due course and respond to you through the same communication channel, outlining the outcome of our inquiry and the appropriate steps we will take to address your complaint.

Storage and Security

We are committed to protect personal information we collect through suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to protect such information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Despite reasonable measures that we take, we are not able to guarantee for the security of any information that is transmitted online and that the personal information we collect won't be disclosed in a manner that is not in line with this Privacy Policy. The transmission and exchange of your information occurs at your own risk.

Data Privacy

Greensquare uses a user permission scheme, that ensures that only users with certain permissions can access some information. These permissions are handled by the account holder/admin only and can be changed at any time and on a user and/or customer base.

Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies on our Platform from time to time. Cookies are stored preferences in your computer's browser. Should you decide to provide us with personal information by allowing Cookies, we may link your personal information shared with us with the information collected from the use of Cookies. We may also use web beacons on the Greensquare Platform from time to time which are small pieces of code that monitor and collect data about the visitor’s behaviour.

Links to Other Websites

If our Platform contains any links to other (third-party) website, we declare that we do not have any control over those third-party websites, and thus are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information and exceed the scope of this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

We may vary this Privacy Policy at any time and at our discretion, in which event we publish the amended Privacy Policy on our Platform and update the "this version" section on top of the page. We suggest all users to check our Platform regularly to ensure you are aware of our most up-to-date Privacy Policy.

For any questions or notices, please contact us at:

Privacy@greensquare.co

bottom of page